Skip to content
bicis.net

Your bicis.net, made for you

Rides and routes near you, your garage with what your bike is worth, and alerts for bikes in your size.

Join for free I already have an account
Ride
Events
Second-hand
Services
Latest

bicis.net

Bike shops in Málaga: 64 businesses, 59 workshops and 22 with rental

, editor of bicis.net 5 min read

Bike shops in Málaga: 64 businesses, 59 workshops and 22 with rental
In this article
  1. What you'll find in Málaga
  2. Málaga compared with the rest of Andalusia
  3. More than shops: guides, fitting and rest
  4. How to choose the right shop or workshop
  5. And then, time to ride
  6. Frequently asked questions

If you're looking for bike shops in Málaga, you're spoilt for choice. The bicis.net directory has 64 businesses for cyclists in the province of Málaga: 61 bike shops, 59 workshops and 22 that rent bikes (data as of 30 October 2026, n = 1,798 businesses across Spain and Andorra). Many do several things at once, so the same place can count as a shop, a workshop and a rental.

This guide helps you find yours depending on what you need today: buying, fixing, renting for a few days or finding someone to show you the area. And at the end, a few questions we get asked often.

What you'll find in Málaga

Málaga is a two-speed province for cycling. In the city and on the Costa del Sol, it's all about getting around on the seafront promenade and the cycle lanes, plus early-morning road rides. Inland, the Serranía de Ronda, the Axarquía and the Montes de Málaga call for strong legs and a well-tuned bike. The businesses in the directory cater to both sides.

Bike shops

There are 61 in the province. Some are neighbourhood shops focused on city bikes and e-bikes, and others are sport-oriented, with road, gravel and mountain bikes. If you're going to buy, open each one's page: you'll see its address on the map, its website and its phone number. That way you can compare before you head out.

See all bike shops in Málaga

Workshops

There are 59 businesses with a workshop. For a tune-up, a puncture that won't stay fixed or new pads before winter, the practical thing is to find the one closest to home or work. A tip that never fails: call ahead and ask how long they'll take, because they get busy in spring and autumn.

See all bike workshops in Málaga

Bike rental

Málaga has 22 businesses that rent bikes, a high figure compared with the rest of Andalusia. It makes sense: lots of people fly in to ride for a few days in good weather in the middle of winter. You can rent anything from a city bike to get around the centre to a road bike or an e-bike to climb up to the viewpoints.

See where to rent a bike in Málaga

Málaga compared with the rest of Andalusia

With 64 businesses, Málaga is the Andalusian province with the most shops and services for cyclists in the directory. Sevilla and Granada come next. It stands out above all in rental: it has more businesses renting bikes than Sevilla, Granada, Cádiz, Almería and Jaén combined.

ProvinceBusinessesShopsWorkshopsRental
Málaga64615922
Sevilla4339423
Granada3834345
Cádiz2726271
Almería1919191
Jaén1111110

Source: bicis.net, «Ciclismo en cifras: España y Andorra», table of shops and workshops by province, data as of 30 October 2026 (n = 1,798 businesses). A business that is both a shop and a workshop counts in both columns. Shops and workshops from OpenStreetMap and businesses registered on bicis.net; © OpenStreetMap contributors. You can see the full table, with every province, in Ciclismo en cifras.

More than shops: guides, fitting and rest

The directory doesn't stop at buying and repairing. In Málaga there are also businesses that run guided rides and bike fitting and coaching studios. If you're visiting and don't know the roads, a guided ride saves you getting lost and takes you where the locals ride. And if you've had knee or back niggles for a while, adjusting your position on the bike can change your rides.

New businesses join every month. If you think one is missing, it can sign up for free and complete its page.

How to choose the right shop or workshop

  • Start close by. For routine maintenance, your local workshop saves you trips. For a big purchase, it's worth comparing two or three shops.
  • Check which bikes they work on. Not all of them service e-bikes, and not all of them build wheels or set up suspension. The page and their website will tell you.
  • Ask about turnaround times. In high season, a service can take several days. If you have a sportive coming up, book well ahead.
  • If you're renting, book. In winter lots of cyclists come to the Costa del Sol and the good sizes go fast. Ask whether helmet, lights and a puncture kit are included.
  • Before buying new, look at used. In the second-hand section of bicis.net you'll find bikes from private sellers and shops, and you can see what people are asking for similar models.

And then, time to ride

With your bike ready, the province makes it easy. A good ride to break it in is the loop through the Serranía de Ronda, Montejaque and Benaoján: 37.18 km and 718 m of elevation on quiet roads between white villages. If you're staying on the coast, the city's seafront promenade and cycle lanes let you ride car-free at any time of day.

Frequently asked questions

How many bike shops are there in Málaga?

The bicis.net directory has 64 businesses for cyclists in the province of Málaga: 61 bike shops, 59 workshops and 22 that rent bikes, with data as of 30 October 2026.

Where can I rent a bike in Málaga?

There are 22 businesses with bike rental in the province, the highest figure in Andalusia in the directory. On their page you'll see the address, website and phone number to book.

Are there bike workshops in Málaga that repair e-bikes?

Yes, but not all of them. Of the 59 workshops in the province, check each one's page and website to see whether they work on motors and batteries, and call ahead to confirm.

Which Andalusian province has the most bike shops?

Málaga, with 64 businesses in the directory, ahead of Sevilla with 43 and Granada with 38 (data as of 30 October 2026).

I have a shop in Málaga and it isn't listed. What should I do?

You can register it for free on bicis.net or claim its page if it already exists, and add opening hours, services and photos so people can find you.

Sources for this article

Spotted a mistake? Write to us at info@bicis.net and we’ll fix it. Who writes bicis.net and how we work

Was this helpful?

El plan del finde, every Thursday

The weather for riding, routes and group rides near you, in your inbox.

Sign up free to get it

When you sign up, tick «I want El plan del finde». One email every Thursday; unsubscribe with one click. Already have an account? Log in

Comments

What do you think? Create your free account to comment.