Cycling in figures
Spain and Andorra have 869 routes with GPX, 163 climbs, 64 greenways and 2,100 cycling clubs on bicis.net as of 13 October 2026. Here are the tables, how we count them and where every figure comes from.
The figures are counted every hour from the site's data. Each table says how many items it counts (n) and on what date.
Routes by region
Published routes with GPX by the region where they start. Average elevation gain, % gravel and % greenways only with 8 routes or more. The hardest is the one with the most climbing.
Routes by province
Published routes with GPX by the province where they start. Average elevation gain only with 8 routes or more.
The 25 hardest climbs
Climbs sorted by elevation gain. Average gradient: elevation gain over distance. Hardest km: the steepest continuous kilometre of the profile.
| # | Climb | Region | Km | Elevation (m) | Average gradient | Hardest km | Altitude (m) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Turó de l'Home | Cataluña | 25.0 | 1,505 | 6.0 % | 10.3 % | 1,648 |
| 2 | Port del Comte - Estivella · Solsona | Cataluña | 31.8 | 1,429 | 4.5 % | 13.8 % | 1,926 |
| 3 | Mont Caro | Cataluña | 21.1 | 1,426 | 6.8 % | 23.3 % | 1,432 |
| 4 | Ibañeta - Ortzanzurieta | Navarra | 22.4 | 1,376 | 6.1 % | 15.0 % | 1,561 |
| 5 | Coll de Pal | Cataluña | 18.9 | 1,307 | 6.9 % | 11.2 % | 2,106 |
| 6 | Port de Cabús from Escaldes-Engordany | Andorra | 22.5 | 1,269 | 5.7 % | 11.1 % | 2,304 |
| 7 | Alto de l'Angliru from La Vega (Riosa) | Asturias | 12.5 | 1,260 | 10.1 % | 17.9 % | 1,571 |
| 8 | Port Ainé | Cataluña | 17.9 | 1,205 | 6.7 % | 10.1 % | 1,942 |
| 9 | Port del Comte - Estivella · Sant Llorenç de Morunys | Cataluña | 18.2 | 1,158 | 6.4 % | 14.2 % | 1,925 |
| 10 | Santa Fe | Cataluña | 23.5 | 1,154 | 4.9 % | 7.1 % | 1,306 |
| 11 | Bonaigua · Esterri d'Aneu | Cataluña | 17.5 | 1,125 | 6.4 % | 12.6 % | 2,076 |
| 12 | Port de Cantó · Adrall | Cataluña | 25.5 | 1,124 | 4.4 % | 9.6 % | 1,720 |
| 13 | Montnou | Cataluña | 16.6 | 1,121 | 6.7 % | 12.6 % | 1,760 |
| 14 | La Creueta · Gómbren | Cataluña | 21.9 | 1,114 | 5.1 % | 8.1 % | 1,923 |
| 15 | La Creueta · La Pobla de Lillet | Cataluña | 21.5 | 1,108 | 5.2 % | 9.2 % | 1,923 |
| 16 | Bonaigua · Vielha | Cataluña | 22.4 | 1,099 | 4.9 % | 7.9 % | 2,076 |
| 17 | Port de Cantó · Sort | Cataluña | 18.4 | 1,089 | 5.9 % | 12.4 % | 1,717 |
| 18 | Moncayo · Tarazona | Aragón | 22.6 | 1,089 | 4.8 % | 11.9 % | 1,569 |
| 19 | Puerto de Pajares from Puente de los Fierros | Asturias | 16.5 | 1,086 | 6.6 % | 19.6 % | 1,404 |
| 20 | Otxondo - Gorramendi · Dantxarinea | Navarra | 19.6 | 1,086 | 5.5 % | 10.6 % | 1,063 |
| 21 | Monte Oiz · Gernika | País Vasco | 19.7 | 1,077 | 5.5 % | 15.8 % | 1,019 |
| 22 | Coll d'Ares · Alsamora | Cataluña | 16.4 | 1,068 | 6.5 % | 9.1 % | 1,563 |
| 23 | Coll de Pradell | Cataluña | 14.8 | 1,056 | 7.1 % | 15.3 % | 1,733 |
| 24 | Coll de la Gallina from Aubinyà | Andorra | 10.6 | 1,050 | 9.9 % | 19.5 % | 1,910 |
| 25 | Mare de Déu del Mont · Besalú / Beuda | Cataluña | 19.3 | 1,045 | 5.4 % | 13.1 % | 1,104 |
The longest greenways
64 greenways and 2,150 car-free km on bicis.net. These are the longest.
Clubs by province and discipline
Clubs shown in the directory by province. A club counts in each discipline it rides. Find a club near you
| Province | Clubs | Road | Mountain bike | Gravel | Cyclocross | Track |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Barcelona | 689 | 689 | 202 | 1 | 0 | 23 |
| Madrid | 434 | 216 | 76 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| Tarragona | 182 | 182 | 72 | 0 | 0 | 9 |
| Girona | 174 | 174 | 41 | 1 | 0 | 7 |
| Lleida | 121 | 121 | 30 | 1 | 0 | 5 |
| León | 91 | 77 | 77 | 4 | 75 | 76 |
| Valladolid | 84 | 59 | 59 | 1 | 55 | 56 |
| Burgos | 71 | 59 | 60 | 3 | 58 | 57 |
| Salamanca | 70 | 48 | 49 | 0 | 45 | 47 |
| Ávila | 59 | 48 | 48 | 1 | 48 | 48 |
| Zamora | 40 | 29 | 30 | 0 | 29 | 29 |
| Palencia | 37 | 29 | 30 | 3 | 29 | 29 |
| Segovia | 26 | 21 | 21 | 0 | 20 | 21 |
| Soria | 16 | 10 | 11 | 1 | 10 | 10 |
| Andorra | 5 | 3 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Spain and Andorra | 2,100 | 1,766 | 811 | 16 | 369 | 418 |
Shops and workshops by province
Businesses published in the directory by province. One that is both a shop and a workshop counts in both columns.
| Province | Businesses | Bike shops | Workshops | Bike hire |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Barcelona | 228 | 228 | 226 | 20 |
| Madrid | 166 | 165 | 166 | 10 |
| Valencia | 91 | 91 | 90 | 18 |
| Illes Balears | 83 | 80 | 80 | 23 |
| Alicante | 68 | 68 | 68 | 8 |
| Málaga | 61 | 61 | 59 | 21 |
| Girona | 60 | 59 | 60 | 10 |
| Murcia | 56 | 56 | 56 | 23 |
| Gipuzkoa | 49 | 48 | 49 | 5 |
| A Coruña | 49 | 49 | 49 | 2 |
| Asturias | 46 | 46 | 46 | 3 |
| Bizkaia | 44 | 44 | 44 | 2 |
| Sevilla | 42 | 39 | 42 | 3 |
| Santa Cruz de Tenerife | 41 | 40 | 41 | 13 |
| Burgos | 40 | 40 | 40 | 5 |
| Las Palmas | 40 | 39 | 38 | 14 |
| Navarra | 35 | 35 | 35 | 2 |
| Granada | 34 | 34 | 34 | 5 |
| Badajoz | 30 | 30 | 30 | 1 |
| Zaragoza | 30 | 30 | 30 | 2 |
| Pontevedra | 30 | 30 | 30 | 0 |
| Cádiz | 27 | 26 | 27 | 1 |
| Tarragona | 27 | 25 | 25 | 5 |
| León | 24 | 24 | 24 | 2 |
| Cantabria | 22 | 22 | 22 | 0 |
| Valladolid | 20 | 20 | 20 | 0 |
| Almería | 19 | 19 | 19 | 1 |
| Álava | 18 | 18 | 18 | 1 |
| Lleida | 17 | 17 | 17 | 0 |
| Huesca | 16 | 16 | 15 | 3 |
| Lugo | 16 | 16 | 16 | 1 |
| Salamanca | 15 | 15 | 15 | 0 |
| Cáceres | 14 | 14 | 14 | 0 |
| Castellón | 14 | 14 | 14 | 1 |
| Albacete | 13 | 13 | 13 | 0 |
| Jaén | 11 | 11 | 11 | 0 |
| Toledo | 11 | 11 | 11 | 0 |
| La Rioja | 9 | 9 | 9 | 1 |
| Andorra | 9 | 9 | 9 | 1 |
| Ciudad Real | 9 | 9 | 9 | 0 |
| Córdoba | 8 | 8 | 8 | 1 |
| Segovia | 8 | 8 | 8 | 1 |
| Zamora | 8 | 8 | 8 | 0 |
| Ourense | 7 | 7 | 7 | 1 |
| Ávila | 6 | 6 | 6 | 0 |
| Palencia | 5 | 5 | 5 | 0 |
| Teruel | 5 | 5 | 5 | 1 |
| Cuenca | 5 | 5 | 5 | 0 |
| Huelva | 4 | 4 | 4 | 1 |
| Soria | 3 | 3 | 3 | 0 |
| Guadalajara | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 |
| Ceuta | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 |
| Spain and Andorra | 1,698 | 1,683 | 1,683 | 212 |
Events by month and region
Published events that have not finished yet, by the month they start. See the calendar
| Month | Events | Sportive | Race | MTB event / marathon |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| October 2026 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 |
| November 2026 | 3 | 2 | 1 | 0 |
| December 2026 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 |
| January 2027 | 6 | 0 | 6 | 0 |
| February 2027 | 9 | 1 | 5 | 3 |
| March 2027 | 7 | 1 | 2 | 4 |
| April 2027 | 14 | 5 | 4 | 5 |
| May 2027 | 8 | 2 | 2 | 4 |
| July 2027 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| Region | Events | Next one |
|---|---|---|
| Comunidad Valenciana | 10 | 18 October |
| Andalucía | 7 | 14 February |
| Galicia | 6 | 14 April |
| Canarias | 4 | 29 November |
| País Vasco | 3 | 31 October |
| Cataluña | 3 | 14 November |
| Comunidad de Madrid | 3 | 3 January |
| Castilla-La Mancha | 3 | 7 March |
| Islas Baleares | 2 | 27 January |
| Extremadura | 2 | 7 February |
| Aragón | 2 | 27 February |
| Castilla y León | 2 | 14 March |
| Región de Murcia | 1 | 12 February |
| Navarra | 1 | 3 April |
| Asturias | 1 | 29 April |
| La Rioja | 1 | 14 May |
| Andorra | 1 | 1 July |
Median second-hand price
Median asking price by category, only with 8 ads or more. It is what sellers ask, not the final price. See what your bike is worth
| Category | Ads | Median price | Cheapest quarter, up to | Priciest quarter, from |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mountain | 97 | €800 | €450 | €1,320 |
| E-bikes | 47 | €2,160 | €1,500 | €2,975 |
| Road | 41 | €1,100 | €680 | €2,800 |
| Accessories | 17 | €60 | €20 | €150 |
| Components | 8 | €275 | €140 | €395 |
Methodology
- Every hour we count what is published on bicis.net: routes, climbs, greenways, clubs, shops, events and ads. Nothing is estimated.
- With fewer than 8 items we give no averages, percentages or medians: you'll see «—». Second-hand categories with fewer than 8 ads are left out.
- Distances and elevation come from each route's track. Elevation is measured on the EU-DEM 25 m terrain model, with the profile smoothed.
- A climb is a signposted climb on OpenStreetMap or one added by our newsroom that rises steadily, at least 30 m per kilometre.
- A route suits a gravel bike if it is a gravel route or runs mostly on smooth track, measured section by section.
Sources and attribution
- © OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL)
- EU-DEM 25 m (Copernicus), via OpenTopoData
- Registre d'entitats esportives, Catalonia open data
- Register of sports entities, Community of Madrid open data
- Register of sports clubs, Castile and León open data
- Federació Andorrana de Ciclisme
Tracks, climbs, greenways and many shops come from OpenStreetMap, under the ODbL licence. Clubs come from the official registers of sports entities and the Andorran federation.
Need the raw data for a story or a study? Write to us at info@bicis.net and we'll look into it.
How to cite
bicis.net, «Cycling in figures: Spain and Andorra», data as of 13 October 2026. https://bicis.net/en/ciclismo-en-cifras/
If you use routes or maps, add «© OpenStreetMap contributors». See our press kit · How we make bicis.net